"Ben Hur" (1959) ****
"Anatomy of a Murder" (1959) ****
"Gigi" (1958) ****
"A Touch of Evil" (1958) *****
"Twelve Angry Men" (1957) *****
"The Ten Commandments" (1956) ****
"The King and I" (1956) *****
"Seven Year Itch" (1956) ****
"Oklahoma" (1955) **** First of Rogers and Hammerstein greats.
"On the Waterfront" (1954) ****
"White Christmas" (1954) *****
"Roman Holiday" (1953) ****
"Shane" (1953) **** Classic western
"Singin' in the Rain" (1952) ***** Great comedy. Great musical. Great dancing. Worth watching several times. 6 years up.
"High Noon" (1952) ***** There are no heros in Hollywood anymore.
"An American in Paris" (1951) *****!
"African Queen" (1951) *****
"The Day the Earth Stood Still" (1951) **** Best of Classic Science Fiction.
"Rashomon" (1951) **** Akira Kurosawa begins his very influential string of Japanese movies.
"Treasure Island" (1950) ****
"All About Eve" (1950) ****
No comments:
Post a Comment